California Code, Government Code - GOV 12940 Current as of January 01, 2019 | Updated by FindLaw Staff Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. Code Section Amended: Government Code sections 12930, 12946, 12960, 12961, 12962, 12963.5, 12965, 12981, and 12989.1 . (C)A right-to-sue notice is issued to the person claiming to be aggrieved upon deferral of the charge by the department to the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. And section 12965, subdivision (b) of the FEHA grants discretion to the trial court in awarding ordinary costs. Government Code 12965 (c) (3) governs venue for FEHA causes of action, stating: "An action may be brought in any county in the state in which the unlawful practice is alleged to have been committed, in the county in which the records relevant to the practice are maintained and administered, or in the county in which the aggrieved person would records relevant to the alleged unlawful practices are maintained and administered, . (d)A court may grant as relief in any action filed pursuant to subdivision (a) any relief a court is empowered to grant in a civil action brought pursuant to subdivision (c), in addition to any other relief that, in the judgment of the court, will effectuate the purpose of this part. ), Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (a) lists those costs recoverable under section 1032, subdivision (b) as a matter of right (e.g., filing, motion, and jury fees; deposition costs; service-of-process costs; ordinary witness fees; etc.). This relief may include a requirement that the employer conduct training for all employees, supervisors, and management on the requirements of this part, the rights and remedies of those who allege a violation of this part, and the employers internal grievance procedures. 2007, Ch. The FEHA contains its own provision regarding attorneys fees and costs, including expert-witness fees. Even if 998 offers cannot trigger costs adjustments in FEHA actions, they may still trigger prejudgment interest in FEHA harassment actions.