151 0 obj
[…] They fled because they feared retribution for the genocide. Until a writ of possession is issued, the tenant can remain in their home. 2. In OptimisCorp, the plaintiffs alleged the defendants and unnamed participants engaged in a conspiracy to, among other things . Texas law defines "forcible detainer" as when "a tenant or a subtenant wilfully and without force" remains in a rental property after their right to be there has ended. If this Notice had to be left with an adult who is reliable (i.e. (Available through the Internet Archive.). Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". VS. Landlord (Plaintiff) Tenant (Defendant) IN THE JUSTICE COURT OF Harris County, Texas, Precinct ___ Place ___ My name is: _________________________________________________________________________________________________. We can help you understand your rights and how to take advantage of