Answer to a Partition Action fn. 23 App. 3d 743] at page 160, "Matters affecting the validity of the trust deed or primary obligation itself, or other basic defects in the plaintiff's title, are neither properly raised in this summary proceeding for possession, nor are they concluded by the judgment. Finally, although verification of the complaint is not necessary to file an action to quiet title, doing so may be helpful in preventing opposing motions for summary judgment. This Motion to Strike is based upon this notice, the attached Motion to Strike, The Code of Civil Procedure section 1908 provides in relevant part: "The effect of a judgment or final order in an action or special proceeding before a Court or Judge of this State, or of the United States, having jurisdiction to pronounce the judgment or order, is as follows: 2. Affirmative Defenses Laches. Those arguments focus upon either (1) the validity of the mortgage; (2) whether or not there has been a "default" under the law; and (3) if the lender had a legal right to accelerate the debt under the circumstances of the case. Rules of Court.)